GDPR

Cookies and privacy policy.
Cookies.
Cookies and other online technologies on the websites: www.szspektrum.eu
The company St. Elizabeth University of Health and Social Work, a non-profit organisation (hereinafter referred to as “VŠSA”, “operator” or “we”) records cookies on the websites of szspektrum.eu and their derived domains. We use different cookies on different sites, including other tracking technologies to help you – site visitors – offer attractive content and make possible full use of the site and its features. Cookies are text files that contain a small amount of information that are downloaded in your computer, mobile, or other device when you visit a website. The site visitor szpektrum.eu, who has cookies enabled in their web browser, accepts the way cookies are handled on a specific web site.
Cookies are useful because they serve in particular to analyse the traffic to our site and to ensure greater convenience when using them, for example by letting us remember you for any further visit to our sites. Cookies cannot scan your computer or any other devices or read the data stored. Temporary cookies (“session cookies”) are always enabled when you visit a web site and are automatically deleted when you complete browsing it. Permanent cookies (the so-called long term cookies) remain stored in your computer or in another device even when the web site browsing is over.

Setting the cookies
Web browsers (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) support cookies management. With your web browser settings, you may manually clear, block, or completely disable individual cookies, or block or allow them for individual websites only. In that case, however, we cannot guarantee that all the areas of our sites will retain the function specified.

Instructions for blocking and deleting cookies from the most commonly used browsers:

Settings for the Mozilla browser – see the settings
Setting up for the Google Chrome browser – see the settings
Setting up for the Internet Explorer browser – see the settings
Settings for the Opera browser – see the settings
Settings for the Safari browser – see the settings

If you are using a different Internet browser, use the “Help” feature in your Internet browser or the software manufacturer for instructions on preventing and deleting the cookies.

We use the following cookies at the szspektrum.eu website:

To save your personal settings

They help us identify you as a unique visitor, remember your settings chosen at your last visit, such as the layout of the content on the site, the selection of a specific location, or the pre-completion of your login information.

To create anonymous statistical records

During each visit, our websites use analytical software. These include, for example, Google Analytics, Hotjar, and GetSiteControl, Google Optimize. The above-listed ones store anonymous standard cookies for us to know what traffic to the site we have, to enable us to analyse the behaviour of visitors, and see what content and information are interesting to our visitors. Any analytical information stored is anonymous and used exclusively for our own technical and marketing purposes.

Recognizing Anonymous from Logged Visitors

Our websites use cookies to help recognize you either as anonymous or logged-in visitor and to remember your choices (such as the user’s name) and allow you to use enhanced, more personalized features. These cookies may be used to remember the changes you’ve made to your page settings (e.g., display size, display order, etc.). They may also be used to provide the services you’ve requested, for example, watching videos, comments in discussions, and more. The data collected through these cookies is anonymized and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeted ads imagining

Ad cookies allow you to display a targeted ad on our websites based on tracking your behaviour and searching on the Internet by identifying your browser settings. These cookies do not identify a specific person, just the settings and preferences of an anonymous user on that particular computer. Ad cookies are also used to evaluate the effectiveness of a particular ad and track the number of users whose attention it caught.

We use OneSignal from OneSignal, Inc., San Mateo, CA. to send notifications of up-to-date content to the users who subscribe to notifications.

Third party cookies

The clinicalsocialwork.eu website uses Google Analytics, a service provided by Google, Inc., which uses information to evaluate the use of the site and to generate visitor activity. Both the szspektrum.eu and the Chartbeat service are used for the same purpose. For more information on the acquisition and use of the data by Google and Chartbeat Inc., your rights and privacy, please refer to the data protection provisions on Google and Chartbeat Inc.

In order to accommodate our offer to the user’s needs, our website collects the data using the Google Analytics software from the Google company using cookies. The data collected is evaluated in anonymous form, in the form of statistics, in order to improve service quality. Based on the site operators’ authority, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the site, issue activity reports on the site, and provide the site operator with additional services related to its use. You may prevent storing the cookies by setting up your browser. You may also prevent the logging of cookie data related to your use of the site by installing the browser module through the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Google’s privacy statement is posted at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

On the website, through the so-called re-targeting technologies of various providers, anonymized information is collected on the behaviour of site visitors for marketing and advertising purposes and stored in the cookies in your computer. Subsequently, targeted recommendations for products that are of interest to you, such as customized banners, may be displayed on other websites. In any case, this data cannot be used to personally identify a page user. However, if you do not want personalized ad banners to appear to you, you may refuse this collection and storage for the future by clicking on the icon displayed on each ad banner.

For the storage of anonymous statistical records, Cliniccialwork.eu also uses Gemius SA measurements, the data of which are the basis for creating a publicly accessible website traffic report in Slovakia, the Aimmonitor service. For further information on the acquisition and use of the data by the company Gemius SA, your rights and privacy, please refer to the data protection provisions on the Gemius SA website.

We use Strossle technology to optimize the range of articles you might be interested in and to serve your ads. It works on the basis of user preferences and is based on the collection of data recorded through cookies. If you do not want to use the customization of the proposed articles by preference, you may do so by setting up in your browser as described in the instructions for blocking and deleting cookies from the most commonly used browsers.


Privacy policy.

There is hardly anything we care for more than your trust, and we want to be honest with you in what
data we collect about you, how we use it, and what rights you have to control it.
In accordance with the effective new data protection legislation (GDPR) of May 25, 2018, we, at St.
Elizabeth University of Health and Social Work, a non-profit organisation, have made changes to the
protection of your personal data which are now secured in accordance with the requirements of
Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the
protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of
such data, and Law Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data. We recommend you to
read all of the new rules and policies.


GDPR Administrator.

The company St. Elizabeth University of Health and Social Work, a non-profit organisation, with its
registered office at Palackého 1, 811 00 Bratislava, CRN: 31821979
(hereinafter also referred to as the “Operator”) in connection with the fulfilment of the information
obligations pursuant to Art. 13 Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council
of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the
free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (hereinafter referred to as “the Regulation”)
and Article 19 of Law Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data (also referred to as the
“LAPPD Act”) reveals the information below.

The person concerned is, within the meaning of Section 19 par. (2) e) LAPPD Act is obliged to provide
personal data for the purpose mentioned below as it is a legal requirement for the provision of personal
data and the provision of personal data is in the public interest.

1. Identification particulars and contact details of the operator:

The operator:

St. Elizabeth University of Health and Social Work, a non-profit organisation
Registered office: Palackého 1, 811 00 Bratislava
CRN: 31821979
Legal form: A non-profit organisation

2. Contact details of the person authorised:

Authorised person:
The company Tortona s.r.o.
E-mail address: info@simal.sk
Phone number: +421 950 232 422

3. The purpose of the processing of personal data for which the personal data are meant, as well as the
legal basis for the processing of personal data:

Purpose: to inform the public on public affairs through mass media

Legal basis:

Art. 6 (1) b) Regulations and Section 13 (1) (b) of the Personal Data Protection Law Act: the processing
of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the person concerned is a party
or for the implementation of a pre-contractual measure at the request of the person concerned,

Art. 6 (1) d) Regulation and Section 13 (1) (d) of the Personal Data Protection Act: the processing of
personal data is necessary to protect the life, health or property of the person concerned or another
natural person,
Art. 6 (1) (e) Regulations and Section 13 (1) (e) of the Personal Data Protection Act: the processing of
personal data is necessary to fulfil a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public
authority entrusted to the operator,

Art. 6 (1) f) Regulation and Section 13 (1) f) of the Personal Data Protection Act: the processing of
personal data is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of the operator or of a third party,
except where those interests are prevailed by the interests or rights of the person concerned requiring
the protection of personal data.

The operator hereby notifies the persons concerned that they will process personal data without the
consent of the person concerned in the process of informing the public on public matters, as the
processing of personal data will be performed by the operator for the purpose of protecting the life,
health and property, to fulfil the public interest task and also to the legitimate interests of the operator.

The operator hereby declares that the personal data will be processed in accordance with good morals
and that they will act in a way that does not contravene the PPD Law Act and the Regulation.

4. Identification of the recipient or category of the recipient, if any

Recipients or the categories of recipients processing the personal data include the following:

The company that disposes of personal data, the company that processes voting, draws and results of
contests, tradesmen, sales representatives, lawyers.

Shipping companies and State authority institutions in order to fulfil the obligations of the operator:

the tax authority, the State administration and the public authorities to perform inspection and
supervision (e.g. Slovak Trade Inspection, Slovak Office for Personal Data Protection), distrainer, notary,
courts, law enforcement agencies, etc.

5. Retention period of personal data

Retention period of personal data

a specified period of time – where the processing of personal data is necessary for the purpose of
informing the public on public matters; longer processing of personal data is possible only for the
purpose of archiving, for scientific purposes, for the purpose of historical research or for statistical
purposes under a special regulation.

6. Rights of the person concerned

The person concerned shall enjoy the following right:

to require access to personal data relating to the person concerned

As a person concerned, you shall have the right to provide us with a list of personal information we have
from you at our disposal, as well as to being informed of the following:

– why we process your personal data (purpose of processing personal data),

– what data we process about you (personal data category),

– to whom your personal information may be provided (identification or range of recipients),

– for how long will we be processing your personal data (time of retention of the personal data),

– the right to require the operator to correct personal data relating to the person concerned, to erase
them and to restrict their processing, or to object to the processing of personal data,

– the right to file a motion to initiate the procedure for the protection of personal data under the Personal
Data Protection Law Act or to file a complaint with the authority pursuant to the Regulation, namely the
Office for the Protection of Personal Data of the Slovak Republic,
– the source of personal data if personal data have not been obtained from the person concerned,

– on the existence of automated individual decision making, including profiling under Section 28 (1) and
(4), in particular the procedure followed, as well as the significance and foreseeable consequences of
such processing of personal data,

– reasonable assurance on the transfer, if your personal data is transferred to a third country or
international organization

– for the repair of personal data,

We have taken measures to preserve your accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal data. If you
believe that your personal data we keep is not accurate, complete, and up-to-date, please let us know
and we will make a correction.

to erase personal data (the so-called right to forget).

As a person concerned, you may also ask us to delete your personal data if the following reasons are
met:

– Your personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which we obtained it or otherwise
processed it,

– You have withdrawn your consent to the processing of personal data on the basis of which we process
your personal data and there is no other legal basis for their further processing,

– you raise objections against the processing of your personal data which is carried out on a legal basis
of public interest or legitimate interest and does not prejudge any legitimate reason for their processing,

– Your personal data have been processed unlawfully,

– Your personal data must be erased as it is necessary to fulfil an obligation under the law of the Slovak
Republic or European Union law,

– your personal data have been obtained in connection with the offer of information society services
pursuant to Section 15 (1) of the Law Act on the Protection of Personal Data.

However, your right to the deletion of your personal data may not be granted in a specific context or,
where appropriate, under specific circumstances, if the processing of personal data is required:

– to exercise our right to freedom of expression or right to information,

– to fulfil a legal obligation – to exercise our legal claim,

– for archival purposes, for historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, where it is likely that
the right to erase would make it impossible or seriously hamper the achievement of the objectives of
such processing.

to restrict the processing of personal data,

As a person concerned, you may be required to comply with the legal requirements to discontinue using
your personal information

– during a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of your personal data, you will contest the
correctness of your personal data,

– if unlawful processing of personal data is the case in point, you will object to the deletion of your
personal data, and you will request instead of deletion the restriction of the processing of your personal
data,

– we will no longer need your personal data for any of the processing purposes, or you will need them to
prove, enforce or enforce your claims,

– you will object to the processing of your personal data until we verify that our legitimate interests
outweigh your legitimate interests.

to object to the processing of your personal data,

As a person concerned, you shall have the right to object to the processing of your data, in case you
believe that we have no legal reason to process your personal data. As a person concerned, you shall
have the right to object to the processing of personal data that concern you for the purpose of direct
marketing, including profiling to the extent that it relates to direct marketing. If the person concerned
objects to the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the operator may not
process personal data any further for the purpose of direct marketing.

transferability of personal data,

As a person concerned, you shall have the right to ask us, in certain circumstances, to transfer the
personal data you have provided to us. However, this right of transferability concerns only the personal
data you have provided to us under your consent or under a contract of which you are one of the parties.

revoke your consent,

As a person concerned, you shall have the right at any time to revoke your consent in cases where we
process your personal data on your consent. Revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of
processing based on the consent granted prior to its revocation.

to file a motion to initiate a procedure or a complaint to the supervisory authority,

As a person concerned, you shall have the right to file a motion or complaint to the Office for Personal

Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, https://dataprotection.gov.sk, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27;
tel. number: +421 / 2/3231 3214; E-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk.

The person concerned may request the exercise of the above rights at any time, by email:
info@simal.sk, telephone number +421 950 232 422, or in writing to the postal address of the
registered office of the operator. The operator shall process the request of the person concerned in
respect of the aforementioned rights within the statutory time limits.


Contact information.
Address for serving the writs:

ADMINweb s.r.o.
A. Medňanského 2376/21
036 08 Martin – Priekopa

E-mail delivery address: info@simal.sk
Phone contact: +421 950 232 422
Server IP address: 37.9.175.3


Privacy Administrator at szspektrum.eu
In force from 10/02/2019 to 09/08/2019